Emu Oil Reference Guide
Emu oil and Cosmetics
Cosmetics with Emu Oil
Cosmetics made from natural emu oil are great for the skin because emu oil is a bacteriostatic, meaning that it does not promote the growth of bacteria; a Hypoallergenic, which means it is not known to cause skin irritation or have any side effects; a highly penetrating oil that absorbs without leaving a greasy feel; and a non-comedogenic, meaning that it does not clog pores.